En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pleuraphis mutica (Tobosa grass)
Simpson, Benny

Pleuraphis mutica

Pleuraphis mutica Buckley

Tobosa grass, Tobosagrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Hilaria mutica

USDA Symbol: PLMU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The 1-2 ft. stems of tobosa grass rise from a tough, rhizomatous base and are topped by a spike-like seed head to 3 in. long.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: OK & w. TX to AZ & n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Dry mesas; rocky slopes; alluvial flats

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pleuraphis mutica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pleuraphis mutica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pleuraphis mutica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center