Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Platanthera macrophylla

Platanthera macrophylla (Goldie) P.M. Brown

Greater roundleaved orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Habenaria macrophylla, Habenaria orbiculata var. macrophylla, Platanthera orbiculata var. macrophylla

USDA Symbol: PLMA9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Violet
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CT , MA , MD , ME , MI , NH , NY , PA , RI , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NS , ON

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Platanthera macrophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Platanthera macrophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platanthera macrophylla

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back