En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pleuraphis jamesii (James' galleta)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Pleuraphis jamesii

Pleuraphis jamesii Torr.

James' galleta

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Hilaria jamesii

USDA Symbol: PLJA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , KS , NM , NV , OK , TX , UT , WY

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native grasses for medians in Colorado Springs
June 11, 2010
Our city has stopped watering our historic landscaped medians due to severe budget shortfalls. The medians were historically tree boulevards but have had curb and gutter and blue grass added over th...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pleuraphis jamesii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pleuraphis jamesii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pleuraphis jamesii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-02-02
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center