En EspaŅol
Platanthera integra (Yellow fringeless orchid) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Platanthera integra (Yellow fringeless orchid)
McAdoo, David R.

Platanthera integra

Platanthera integra (Nutt.) A. Gray ex Beck

Yellow fringeless orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Gymnadeniopsis integra, Habenaria integra

USDA Symbol: PLIN5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Yellow Fringeless Orchid, Platanthera integra, found in southern New Jersey and eastern North Carolina south to Florida and Texas and north to Tennessee, has orange-yellow flowers with a fringeless lip.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , SC , TN , TX , VA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Platanthera integra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Platanthera integra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platanthera integra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center