En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Platanthera hyperborea (Northern green orchid)
Weyand, Phyllis

Platanthera hyperborea

Platanthera hyperborea (L.) Lindl.

Northern green orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Limnorchis hyperborea, Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea, Platanthera hyperborea var. minor

USDA Symbol: PLHY2

USDA Native Status: AK (N), GL (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , MA , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Platanthera hyperborea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Platanthera hyperborea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platanthera hyperborea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center