En EspaŅol
Platanthera flava var. herbiola (Palegreen orchid) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Platanthera flava var. herbiola (Palegreen orchid)
McAdoo, David R.

Platanthera flava var. herbiola

Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R. Br.) Luer

Palegreen orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Habenaria flava var. herbiola, Habenaria flava var. virescens

USDA Symbol: PLFLH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Platanthera flava var. herbiola in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Platanthera flava var. herbiola in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platanthera flava var. herbiola

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center