En EspaŅol
Platanthera flava var. flava (Palegreen orchid) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Platanthera flava var. flava (Palegreen orchid)
McAdoo, David R.

Platanthera flava var. flava

Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. flava

Palegreen orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Habenaria flava, Habenaria scutellata, Perularia bidentata, Perularia flava, Perularia scutellata

USDA Symbol: PLFLF

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA
Canada: NS

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Platanthera flava var. flava in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Platanthera flava var. flava in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platanthera flava var. flava

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center