En EspaŅol
Platanthera dilatata var. leucostachys (Bog rein orchid) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Platanthera dilatata var. leucostachys (Bog rein orchid)
Cox, Fran

Platanthera dilatata var. leucostachys

Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex Beck var. leucostachys (Lindl.) Luer

Bog Rein Orchid, Sierra bog orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Habenaria dilatata var. leucostachys, Habenaria leucostachys, Limnorchis graminifolia, Platanthera leucostachys

USDA Symbol: PLDIL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Erect, leafy stems with many fragrant, white, bilaterally symmetrical flowers in a spike.

Plants in the Rocky Mountain region often have more stout, shorter spurs. Study has shown that this plant, once called Habenaria dilatata, is better placed in the genus Platanthera, where it has been given a different scientific name for technical reasons; Platanthera refers to the wide anther.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: British Columbia south to southern California, northern Nevada, northwestern Arizona, southwestern Utah, Idaho, and northwestern Wyoming.
Native Habitat: Wet or boggy ground.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Platanthera dilatata var. leucostachys in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Platanthera dilatata var. leucostachys in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platanthera dilatata var. leucostachys

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center