En EspaŅol
Platanthera cristata (Crested yellow orchid) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Platanthera cristata (Crested yellow orchid)
McAdoo, David R.

Platanthera cristata

Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl.

Crested yellow orchid, Orange fringed orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Blephariglotis cristata, Habenaria cristata

USDA Symbol: PLCR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Platanthera cristata has a flower 3/8 of an inch (9 mm) wide and a spur 1/2-inch (1.3 cm) long, shorter than the fringed lip.

Platanthera cristata frequently hybridizes with P. ciliaris where they occur together.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: May bloom June to September.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , FL , GA , KY , LA , MA , MD , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL FACW OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Platanthera cristata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Platanthera cristata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platanthera cristata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center