En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Platanthera clavellata (Small green wood orchid)
Cressler, Alan

Platanthera clavellata

Platanthera clavellata (Michx.) Luer

Small green wood orchid, Small woodland orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Gymnadeniopsis clavellata, Habenaria clavellata, Habenaria clavellata var. ophioglossoides, Habenaria clavellata var. wrightii

USDA Symbol: PLCL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Platanthera clavellata is a white Platanthera species found throughout eastern North America, with a short blunt lip petal and a solitary clasping leaf on the flower stalk.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL FACW OBL OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Platanthera clavellata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Platanthera clavellata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platanthera clavellata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-08-04
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center