Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Platanthera aquilonis (Northern green orchid)
McAdoo, David R.

Platanthera aquilonis

Platanthera aquilonis Sheviak

Northern green orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Habenaria hyperborea, Platanthera hyperborea

USDA Symbol: PLAQ2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: IN , OR
Canada: BC , ON

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Platanthera aquilonis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Platanthera aquilonis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platanthera aquilonis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back