En EspaŅol
Piperia unalascensis (Alaska rein orchid) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Piperia unalascensis (Alaska rein orchid)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Piperia unalascensis

Piperia unalascensis (Spreng.) Rydb.

Alaska Rein Orchid, Slender-spire orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Habenaria unalascensis, Platanthera cooperi, Platanthera unalascensis, Spiranthes unalascensis

USDA Symbol: PIUN3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

1 or few stems, leafy near base, with pale green, bilaterally symmetrical flowers in long, slender, open racemes.

The species name comes from Unalaska, an island in the Aleutians. A number of small northern orchids were formerly put in the inclusive genus Habenaria, which has been divided into several smaller genera, including Piperia.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , ID , MI , MT , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , ON
Native Distribution: Alaska south and east to Quebec, and south to Baja California, northern Nevada, Utah, Colorado, western South Dakota, and Minnesota; also near Great Lakes.
Native Habitat: Dry woods, gravelly streambanks, and open slopes.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FACU UPL FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Piperia unalascensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Piperia unalascensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Piperia unalascensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center