En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pinus radiata

Pinus radiata D. Don

Monterey pine

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Synonym(s): Pinus radiata var. binata

USDA Symbol: PIRA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Symmetrical or flat-topped with age, this fast-growing pine has deep, glossly-green needles; dark, red-brown bark and persistent cones. Tree with straight trunk, narrow, irregular, open crown, and many closed cones grouped in rings. Grows from 40-70 ft. in height.

Although rare in its native California, Monterey Pine is one of the worlds most valuable pines and is the most common commercially planted one in the southern hemisphere (where pines are not native), especially in New Zealand, Australia, Chile, and South Africa. Like those of Knobcone and Bishop pines, the cones of Monterey Pine remain closed until opened by the heat of a forest fire; the abundant seeds are then discharged and begin a new forest. The cones may also burst open in hot weather with a snapping sound.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jan , Dec

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Endemic to sites in Santa Cruz, Monterey & San Luis Obispo Cos., CA
Native Habitat: Dry, coastal, fog belt bluffs and slopes below 1000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: This pine is readily available in nurseries but should only be used on coastal areas with high summer humidity. It will survive only a few years in the interior. It is smog and wind tolerant.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pinus radiata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pinus radiata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pinus radiata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center