En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum (Rocky mountain ponderosa pine)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum

Pinus ponderosa Lawson & C. Lawson var. scopulorum Engelm.

Rocky Mountain ponderosa pine, Interior ponderosa pine, Ponderosa pine

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Synonym(s): Pinus ponderosa ssp. scopulorum

USDA Symbol: PIPOS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum Engelm. is one of the three varieties of Pinus ponderosa. This variety has short needles in bundles of two and small cones. It is found in the Rocky Mountain region of western North America.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Fascicled
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Size Notes: To 130 ft.
Fruit:
Size Class: More than 100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , ID , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OK , SD , TX , UT , WY
Canada: AB
Native Habitat: High elevation, Hillsides, Slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Maintenance: Prevent complete soil dryness, Prune to maintain shape, Remove dead growth, Fertilize 3 times a year with lawn fertilizer 3:1:2 ratio

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 766 - Dale Groom's Texas Gardening Guide (2002) Groom, D.
Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 354 - Native & Naturalized Woody Plants of Austin & the Hill Country (1981) Lynch, D.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center