En EspaŅol
Piscidia piscipula (Florida fish-poison tree) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Piscidia piscipula

Piscidia piscipula (L.) Sarg.

Florida Fish-poison Tree, Florida fishpoison tree

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Ichthyomethia piscipula, Piscidia erythrina

USDA Symbol: PIPI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), VI (N)

The Florida Fish-poison Tree is a member of the pea family (family Fabaceae) which includes trees, shrubs, herbs, and vines with compound leaves and flowers in clusters.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink

Distribution

USA: FL , HI

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Piscidia piscipula is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Hammock Skipper
(Polygonus leo)

Food Source
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Piscidia piscipula in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Piscidia piscipula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Piscidia piscipula

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center