En EspaŅol
Pinus monophylla (One-leaved pinyon) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pinus monophylla

Pinus monophylla Torr. & Frém.

One-leaved pinyon, Single-leaf pinyon, Singleleaf pinyon

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Synonym(s): Pinus californiarum, Pinus edulis var. fallax, Pinus monophylla ssp. californiarum, Pinus monophylla ssp. fallax, Pinus monophylla var. californiarum, Pinus monophylla var. fallax, Pinus monophylla var. monophylla

USDA Symbol: PIMO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A small, bushy tree, 15-30 ft. tall, with a divided trunk and compact, rounded crown. The gray-green needles occur singly. Slow-growing, small pine with spreading, rounded, gray-green crown and low, horizontal branches; often shrubby.

This species is easily recognized by the needles borne singly, instead of in bundles of 2-5, as in other native pines. The large, edible, mealy seeds are sold locally as pinyon or pine nuts and used to be a staple food of Indians in the Great Basin region. Many kinds of birds and mammals, especially woodrats or packrats, also consume the seeds.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , ID , NM , NV , UT
Native Distribution: UT to AZ & s. CA
Native Habitat: Dry, rocky slopes & ridges; 3500-9000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Forms pure stands of considerable extent in the wild. Extremely slow-growing. Tolerant of bad climates and other stress factors.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Pinus monophylla is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Velda pinemoth
(Coloradia velda)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Sow fresh, untreated seed in late fall. Seedlings are quite susceptible to damping-off.
Seed Collection: Collect cones from vigorous trees in late summer and fall just before they completely open to drop seeds. Spread cones on racks to dry so they will release seeds. Cones may be shaken to release seeds. Store at a moisture content of 5-10 % fresh weight.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pinus monophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pinus monophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pinus monophylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center