En EspaŅol
Pityopsis graminifolia var. graminifolia (Narrowleaf silkgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pityopsis graminifolia var. graminifolia (Narrowleaf silkgrass)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Pityopsis graminifolia var. graminifolia

Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. graminifolia

Narrowleaf silkgrass, Grass-leaved golden-aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Chrysopsis graminifolia, Chrysopsis nervosa, Heterotheca correllii, Heterotheca graminifolia, Heterotheca nervosa

USDA Symbol: PIGRG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Silvery, grass-like leaves, to 1 ft. long, are topped by 2 in. clusters of bright-yellow, daisy-like flowers on 2 1/2 ft. stems.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , KY , LA , MD , MS , NC , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: DE to OH, s. to GA, TX & Mex.
Native Habitat: Dry, open sandy sites

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Poor, dry soils.
Conditions Comments: A tough, vigorous, evergreen ground cover that does poorly only if soils are too rich and damp.

Propagation

Description: Seeds may be planted as soon as ripe or saved for spring planting.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pityopsis graminifolia var. graminifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pityopsis graminifolia var. graminifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pityopsis graminifolia var. graminifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center