En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Picrothamnus desertorum

Picrothamnus desertorum Nutt.

Bud sagebrush, Budsage

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Artemisia spinescens

USDA Symbol: PIDE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Low shrub; old branches thorny.

This spring-flowering shrub is quite drought-resistant. It serves as forage for a wide variety of animals, including Pronghorns, jackrabbits, and a partridge-like ground bird called the Chukar.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf: Gray-Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WY
Native Distribution: Montana south to New Mexico and west to California and southern Oregon.
Native Habitat: Dry silty, clay, or gravelly flats, slopes in mixed desert shrub communities.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Picrothamnus desertorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Picrothamnus desertorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Picrothamnus desertorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center