En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pinus contorta var. murrayana

Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon var. murrayana (Balf.) Engelm.

Sierra lodgepole pine, Lodgepole pine

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Synonym(s): Pinus contorta ssp. murrayana, Pinus murrayana

USDA Symbol: PICOM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Sierra Lodgepole Pine (Pinus contorta var. murrayana (Grev. & Balf.) Engelm.), of the Cascade Mountains of southwestern Washington and western Oregon, the Sierra Nevada of central California, south to northern Baja California, is a tall (70-80 ft.), narrow tree with thin, scaly bark; relatively broad, yellowish green to dark green needles that are twisted; and symmetrical, lightweight cones opening at maturity and shedding within a few years. It is a variety of Pinus contorta. It can take several years for the cones to reach maturity and open. The crown will be especially narrow if the tree is growing in crowded, forest conditions. With more space, the crown will enlarge and appear heavier and more open and spreading.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 72-100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: CA , NV , OR , WA
Native Distribution: Interior mts. from CA & the Rockies, n. to AK
Native Habitat: Dry, mt. slopes & meadows from 5000-11,000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Well-drained, sandy or gravelly soils.
Conditions Comments: This species often forms dense stands after a fire. It must have plenty of rainfall, snow on the ground for several months, and no summer heat.

Propagation

Description: Sow fresh, untreated seed in late fall. Seedlings have a better survival rate if planted in containers instead of directly into the field.
Seed Collection: Collect cones from vigorous trees in late summer and fall just before they completely open to drop seeds. Spread cones on racks to dry so they will release seeds. Cones may be shaken to release seeds. Store at a moisture content of 5-10 % fresh weight.
Seed Treatment: Fresh seeds require no treatment; stored seeds need 1 month stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pinus contorta var. murrayana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pinus contorta var. murrayana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pinus contorta var. murrayana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-04-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center