En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pinus contorta var. latifolia

Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon var. latifolia Engelm. ex S. Watson

Lodgepole pine, Tall lodgepole pine, Rocky Mountain lodgepole pine

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Synonym(s): Pinus contorta ssp. latifolia, Pinus divaricata var. hendersonii, Pinus divaricata var. latifolia

USDA Symbol: PICOL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Lodgepole Pine or Rocky Mountain Lodgepole Pine (Pinus contorta var. latifolia Engelm.), of the Rocky Mountain region of North America, is a tall, narrow tree with thin, scaly bark, long needles, and cones often oblique and pointing outward. It is a variety of Pinus contorta.

This variety is adapted to forest fires, often with cones that remain tightly closed on the trees for many years until a fire destroys the forest. When the heat causes the cones to open, the seeds fall to the bare ground to begin a new forest. This variety is also able to reproduce without fire, and in some areas most of the trees release their seeds without the heat of fire. It is very intolerant of shade and competition. It also displays poor alkali tolerance.

The common name refers to the use of the wood in teepees and lodges by First Nations people who also used the resin for water-proofing canoes, baskets, moccasins, and other articles. (Williams)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , ID , MT , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , NT , SK , YT
Native Habitat: Forest,Alpine

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Loam

Benefit

Warning: Thorns or prickles.
Fragrant Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Pinus contorta var. latifolia is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Western Pine Elfin
(Callophrys eryphon)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Elf
(Microtia elva)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pinus contorta var. latifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pinus contorta var. latifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pinus contorta var. latifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-04-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center