En EspaŅol
Pinus contorta var. contorta (Beach pine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pinus contorta var. contorta

Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon var. contorta

Beach pine, Lodgepole pine, Shore pine

Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Synonym(s): Pinus contorta ssp. contorta

USDA Symbol: PICOC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Shore Pine (Pinus contorta var. contorta), the Pacific Coast variety of Pinus contorta, is a small tree with spreading crown; thick, furrowed bark; short leaves; and oblique cones pointing backward, opening at maturity but remaining attached.

It is highly adaptable at low to mid elevations from coastal British Columbia south to northern California.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Habitat: Riparian

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Loam

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pinus contorta var. contorta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pinus contorta var. contorta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pinus contorta var. contorta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-04-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center