En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pinckneya bracteata (Fevertree)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Pinckneya bracteata

Pinckneya bracteata (W. Bartram) Raf.

Fevertree, Pinckneya, Feverbark, Poinsettia tree, Georgia bark

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Pinckneya pubens

USDA Symbol: PIBR6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Fevertree or pinckneya is a large, open shrub or small tree, growing 10-30 ft. high. Large, coarse, rich-green leaves are concentrated at branch ends. Flowers are yellowish-green and tubular with five, reflexed lobes. The showy part of the floral display, however, is the white, pink or rose sepals that become petal-like and reminiscent of poinsettias. Rich-green foliage.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: FL , GA , SC
Native Distribution: SC to FL
Native Habitat: Low woods; margins of sloughs, swamps & streams

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Loose, moist, fertile soil.
Conditions Comments: Like many other wetland plants, pinckneya grows in wet areas not because it reqires such conditions but because wet soil minimizes competition from upland plants. Under cultivation, this tree responds well to fertile, well-drained soil, where it suckers less and grows more slowly. Short-lived and pest free. Not cold-hardy. Flowers remain effective for several weeks.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by fall-sown seeds or cuttings from young plants.
Seed Collection: Seed capsule is brown with obvious white scales and splits across the apex. Gather after the seeds have fallen and allow to dry until they begin to split.
Seed Treatment: Seeds require no pretreatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Georgia Native Plant Society - Atlanta, GA
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pinckneya bracteata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pinckneya bracteata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pinckneya bracteata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center