Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Philadelphus texensis (Texas mock orange)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Philadelphus texensis

Philadelphus texensis Hu

Texas mock orange

Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea Family)

Synonym(s): Philadelphus texensis var. coryanus, Philadelphus texensis var. texensis

USDA Symbol: PHTE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Endemic to limestone outcrops of the Edwards Plateau. Well-drained sand, clay, loam.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay
Conditions Comments: Texas mock orange has showy, sweet-smelling blooms. Uncommon to rare, the Texas mock orange, with its multiple, low branches and rounded leaves, is an ornamental delight. Deer intensively browse mock orange.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Aromatic, Accent tree or shrub
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Philadelphus texensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Philadelphus texensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Philadelphus texensis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back