Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Phacelia tanacetifolia (Lacy phacelia)
Hardie-Scott, Linda

Phacelia tanacetifolia

Phacelia tanacetifolia Benth.

Lacy phacelia, Lacy scorpion-weed

Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf Family)

Synonym(s): Phacelia tanacetifolia subvar. tenuisecta

USDA Symbol: PHTA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (W)

This is a 1-3 ft., annual phacelia with divided, feathery, clasping, tansy-like leaves covered with short, stiff hairs. The lavender-blue, bell-shaped flowers occur in fiddlehead clusters near the tops of the stems. Long stamens and styles extend well beyond the flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , KS , MA , ME , MI , NV , OR
Native Distribution: Much of CA to AZ
Native Habitat: Open flats & slopes below 4000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Rocky or sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Warning: Some Phacelia species produce a skin irritation in sensitive people, similar to that of poison oak or poison ivy.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Propagated only from seeds. Sow on top of soil as light is needed for germination.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: While no stratification is needed, germination is enhanced by scarifying the seeds. Scratch or nick the seed coat then soak in water overnight.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phacelia tanacetifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phacelia tanacetifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phacelia tanacetifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back