Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Pholisma sonorae (Sandfood)
Engard, Rodney G.

Pholisma sonorae

Pholisma sonorae (Torr. ex A. Gray) Yatsk.

Sandfood

Lennoaceae (Sandfood Family)

Synonym(s): Ammobroma sonorae

USDA Symbol: PHSO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pholisma sonorae in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pholisma sonorae in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pholisma sonorae

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back