En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Photinia pyrifolia (Red chokeberry)
Dunatchik, David

Photinia pyrifolia

Photinia pyrifolia (Lam.) K.R. Robertson & Phipps

Red chokeberry, Red chokecherry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Aronia arbutifolia, Aronia arbutifolia var. brilliantissima, Aronia arbutifolia var. glabra, Pyrus arbutifolia, Pyrus arbutifolia var. glabra, Sorbus arbutifolia

USDA Symbol: PHPY4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Red chokecherry is a multi-stemmed shrub, 6-12 ft. tall, with four-season interest. In spring, flat-topped clusters of white, five-petaled flowers with red anthers are borne in profusion. They give way to dark green, glossy leaves that consistently turn a rich, orange-red in fall. Also appearing in fall are the bright red, pear-shaped, berries. These remain until December or January and along with the reddish-brown, exfoliating bark add color to the winter landscape.

A native shrub, this species forms sizable colonies and is excellent for naturalistic landscaping. A closely related, black-fruited species, Black Chokeberry (P. melanocarpa), has leaves that are hairless beneath; it is found from Ontario east to Newfoundland and south to Georgia and Arkansas. Growing in much the same range, Purple Chokeberry (P. floribunda), which appears to be derived by hybridization of Red and Black Chokeberry, has purple fruit. Although chokeberry fruits persist through much of the winter, they appear to be of little importance to wildlife; they are occasionally eaten by game birds and songbirds and reportedly by bears. Chokeberry species are sometimes placed in the genus Aronia.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Red
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Distribution: N.S. to FL & extreme e. TX
Native Habitat: Pine bottomlands; swamps; open bogs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist, rich soils.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Intermediate food source for birds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings. Softwood cuttings root without hormone treatment.
Seed Collection: Collect and remove from red-ripe fruit in mid-autumn. An alternative is to let the fruits dry with seeds inside.
Seed Treatment: 90 days of cold-moist stratification will break seed dormancy.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Plant identfication
October 21, 2009
Hi...Can you please identfy the tall, evergreen shrub with purple plum-colored foliage that I have noticed in winter locally?...Hope so, need he color! THX
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Plant Center at Westchester Community College, The - Valhalla, NY
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Photinia pyrifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Photinia pyrifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Photinia pyrifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center