Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Photinia melanocarpa (Black chokeberry)
Makin, Julie

Photinia melanocarpa

Photinia melanocarpa (Michx.) K.R. Robertson & Phipps

Black chokeberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Aronia arbutifolia var. nigra, Aronia melanocarpa, Aronia nigra, Pyrus arbutifolia var. nigra, Pyrus melanocarpa, Sorbus melanocarpa

USDA Symbol: PHME13

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A small, mound-shaped shrub with slender, multiple stems and reddish-brown bark. Glossy, dark green foliage turns crimson-red in fall. Flat-topped clusters of white, five-petaled flowers with pink anthers are followed by persisent, blackish-purple berries. 3-6 ft. tall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Black, Purple
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Nf. to MN, s. to GA mts., TN & AR
Native Habitat: Lowlands; bogs; dunes; bluffs

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Moist, acid soils.
Conditions Comments: Very flood tolerant. Suckers profusely. No serious disease or insect problems.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Intermediate food source for birds.
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings. Softwood cuttings root without hormone treatment.
Seed Collection: To avoid loss of fruits to birds, pick the fruits as soon as they ripen. Seeds may be removed immediately and dried or the fruits may be dried with seeds inside.
Seed Treatment: 120 days of cold-moist stratification will break seed dormancy.
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Plant identfication
October 21, 2009
Hi...Can you please identfy the tall, evergreen shrub with purple plum-colored foliage that I have noticed in winter locally?...Hope so, need he color! THX
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC OBL FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Photinia melanocarpa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Photinia melanocarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Photinia melanocarpa

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back