En Espa—ol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Phryma leptostachya (American lopseed)
Bruso, George H.

Phryma leptostachya

Phryma leptostachya L.

American lopseed, Lopseed

Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)

Synonym(s): Phryma leptostachya var. confertifolia

USDA Symbol: PHLE5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Pairs of small, white or pinkish-lavender flowers in slender, elongated, spike-like clusters along top of stem and its diverging branches. This species also occurs in Asia. The downward-hanging fruit, which accounts for the common name, makes the plant easily recognizable. Three of the calyx teeth are hooked at the tip, which may assist in dispersal by attachment to animals. This species is sometimes placed in its own family, the Phrymaceae.

This species is a member of the verbena family (family Verbenaceae), which includes about 75 genera and 3,000 species of herbs, shrubs, and trees, mostly of tropical and warm temperate regions. Among them, teak is a highly prized furniture wood, and Vervain, Lantana, Lippia or Frog Fruit, and Chase Tree or Vitex are grown as ornamentals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: MB , NB , ON , QC
Native Distribution: Manitoba east to New Brunswick, south to Florida, west to Texas, and north to North Dakota.
Native Habitat: Moist woods and thickets.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Warning: Berries and other plant parts are poisonous if eaten. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary i
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU UPL FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1082 Collected 2007-08-17 in Harrison County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phryma leptostachya in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phryma leptostachya in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phryma leptostachya

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center