En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Phlox latifolia (Wideflower phlox)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Phlox latifolia

Phlox latifolia Michx.

Wideflower phlox, Mountain phlox

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Phlox ovata

USDA Symbol: PHLA13

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

4-6 in. tall, mountain phlox has clear pink to rose-colored single flowers on upright stems. It is almost an evergreen creeper with reclining branches and usually only 3 pairs of leaves per stem.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , GA , IN , KY , MA , MD , NC , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Distribution: Mts. from PA to SC & TN; also w. of mts. in OH
Native Habitat: Moist, open woods & thickets in the mts.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Description: Slightly acid, humus-rich soil.
Conditions Comments: A good ground cover for shady areas. Likes to creep along leaf mulch.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phlox latifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phlox latifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phlox latifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center