En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Phegopteris hexagonoptera (Broad beechfern)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Phegopteris hexagonoptera

Phegopteris hexagonoptera (Michx.) Fée

Broad beechfern, Broad beech fern

Thelypteridaceae (Maiden Fern Family)

Synonym(s): Dryopteris hexagonoptera, Thelypteris hexagonoptera

USDA Symbol: PHHE11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Fronds of the broad beech fern occur singly along a creeping rhizome and are 1-2 ft. long, twice-pinnate, and broadly triangular, holding a bright-green color throughout the entire growing season. The lowermost, two pinnae point downward. Along the rachis (the central axis found within the blade portion of the fern) is a conspicuous wing – an extension of the green, leafy material.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: Que. & ME to Ont. & s.e. MN, s. to n. FL & TX
Native Habitat: Moist, undisturbed, hardwood forests

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, acid, humus-rich soil.
Conditions Comments: Broad beech fern spreads rapidly. It dies back in the winter and when it receives too much sun.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by spores or rhizome division.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phegopteris hexagonoptera in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phegopteris hexagonoptera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phegopteris hexagonoptera

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center