En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Phoebanthus grandiflorus (Florida false sunflower)
Tauscher, Joseph Allan

Phoebanthus grandiflorus

Phoebanthus grandiflorus (Torr. & A. Gray) S.F. Blake

Florida False Sunflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Helianthella grandiflora

USDA Symbol: PHGR12

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tuberous
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear
Leaf: Linear-lanceolate
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: Capitula are single or in loose terminal arrays on single stems.

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Distribution: Central Florida peninsula endemic.
Native Habitat: Sandy pine woodlands and sandhills.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phoebanthus grandiflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phoebanthus grandiflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phoebanthus grandiflorus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-10-17
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center