En EspaŅol
Phlox glaberrima ssp. interior (Marsh phlox) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Phlox glaberrima ssp. interior

Phlox glaberrima L. ssp. interior (Wherry) Wherry

Marsh phlox, Smooth phlox

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Phlox glaberrima var. interior

USDA Symbol: PHGLI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

An erect, clump-forming perennial, 20-30 in. tall, with large, broadly lance-shaped leaves and 4-8 in. wide terminal and axillary clusters of bright-pink, lavender, or rarely white flowers.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IL , IN , KY , LA , MO , MS , OH , OK , TN , WI
Native Distribution: S.e. WI, IL & n.w. OH, s. to n.e. MO & KY
Native Habitat: Wet woods; thickets

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Moist to mesic soils.
Conditions Comments: The species P. glaberrima is similar but occurs to the south and east (FL to s.e. VA, w. to KY, s.e. MO & AR) of the subspecies.

Propagation

Description: Best propagated by unstratified seed sown in fall or stratified seed sown in spring.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phlox glaberrima ssp. interior in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phlox glaberrima ssp. interior in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phlox glaberrima ssp. interior

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center