Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Physostegia correllii

Physostegia correllii (Lundell) Shinners

Correll's false dragonhead

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Dracocephalum correllii

USDA Symbol: PHCO17

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Corrells false dragonhead is an endangered, water-loving perennial that once occurred in several areas in Texas, Louisiana, and the states of Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, and Sonora in Mexico but is now restricted to two or three sites in Louisiana and two possible sites in Travis County, Texas, while its status in Mexico is not known.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: LA , TX
Native Distribution: Historically, in parts of southern Louisiana, southeastern and central Texas, and Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, and Sonora in Mexico. Today, Mexican status uncertain, and limited in the US to 3 sites in Louisiana and one or two in central Texas (Travis County).
Native Habitat: Streamside

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Corrells false dragonhead
September 02, 2007
I live in South Louisiana. I saw in a recent local paper a picture of Correll's false dragonhead and the small caption under the picture states that this flower is rare and hard to find. I took some...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Physostegia correllii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Physostegia correllii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Physostegia correllii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-10-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back