En EspaŅol
Phacelia coerulea (Skyblue phacelia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Phacelia coerulea (Skyblue phacelia)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Phacelia coerulea

Phacelia coerulea Greene

Skyblue phacelia

Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf Family)

Synonym(s): Phacelia caerulea, Phacelia intermedia

USDA Symbol: PHCO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , TX , UT

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phacelia coerulea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phacelia coerulea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phacelia coerulea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-04-06
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center