Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides

Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides Nutt.

Wallflower phoenicaulis

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides ssp. glabra, Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides ssp. lanuginosa, Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides var. glabra, Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides var. lanuginosa

USDA Symbol: PHCH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Several short, smooth, somewhat shiny, unbranched stems growing from grayish basal tufts of leaves and ending in dense racemes of pink or purplish flowers.

This is the only species in this genus. When the pods dry, the entire flowering stem breaks at the base and is tumbled away by the wind.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , NV , OR , WA
Native Distribution: Central Washington south to northern California, northern Nevada, and southern Idaho.
Native Habitat: Sagebrush and Ponderosa Pine woods.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phoenicaulis cheiranthoides

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back