En EspaŅol
Phlox caespitosa (Tufted phlox) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Phlox caespitosa (Tufted phlox)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Phlox caespitosa

Phlox caespitosa Nutt.

Tufted phlox

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Phlox caespitosa ssp. eucaespitosa, Phlox douglasii, Phlox douglasii ssp. eudouglasii

USDA Symbol: PHCA7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A low, tufted, slightly woody plant with prickly, needle-like leaves and pale purple, pink, or white flowers.

Tufted Phlox resembles the smaller Granite Gilia (Linanthus pungens), which has leaves divided into needle-like segments. Cushion Phlox (P. pulvinata), found from eastern Oregon to southwestern Montana, in the Sierra Nevada, and throughout the Rocky Mountain region south to New Mexico, has been mistakenly called P. caespitosa; unlike Tufted Phlox, it forms tight mats, and its stems are not at all woody.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: Southern British Columbia south to central Washington, northeastern Oregon, northern Idaho, and northwestern Montana.
Native Habitat: Dry open pinewoods, sometimes in sagebrush.

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1989 VOL. 6, NO.4 - Spring Climbs Rockies Slowly, Colorado Cooler, Conference of Wildflower and Nati...

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phlox caespitosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phlox caespitosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phlox caespitosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center