En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Phemeranthus calycinus (Largeflower flameflower)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Phemeranthus calycinus

Phemeranthus calycinus (Engelm.) Kiger

Largeflower Flameflower, Largeflower Fameflower

Portulacaceae (Purslane Family)

Synonym(s): Talinum calycinum

USDA Symbol: PHCA48

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CO , IL , KS , LA , MO , MT , NE , NM , OK , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phemeranthus calycinus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phemeranthus calycinus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phemeranthus calycinus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-08-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center