En EspaŅol
Physocarpus capitatus (Pacific ninebark) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Physocarpus capitatus

Physocarpus capitatus (Pursh) Kuntze

Pacific ninebark

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Physocarpus opulifolius var. tomentellus

USDA Symbol: PHCA11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Pacific ninebark is a 3-8 ft., vase-shaped, deciduous shrub with exfoliating bark and foliage resembling small grape or currant leaves. Tiny, white flowers occur in 3-5 in. wide clusters. Fall foliage ranges from intense red to subtle rose-brown.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , ID , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: AK to CA & ID
Native Habitat: Moist banks & north slopes below 4500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: None
Soil Description: Moist to drier soils.
Conditions Comments: Can become drought tolerant.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Easy to start from semi-hardwood cuttings with or without hormone treatment. Slow to start from fall-sown seed.
Seed Collection: Ripe fruits can be picked from the shrub or shaken onto a drop cloth.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Physocarpus capitatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Physocarpus capitatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Physocarpus capitatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center