En Espa—ol
Phytolacca americana var. americana (American pokeweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Phytolacca americana var. americana (American pokeweed)
Bruso, George H.

Phytolacca americana var. americana

Phytolacca americana L. var. americana

American pokeweed, Pigeonberry

Phytolaccaceae (Pokeweed Family)

Synonym(s): Phytolacca decandra

USDA Symbol: PHAMA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Blooms Spring to Fall in the North, year-round to the South.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV

Benefit

Warning: The young leaves of Pokeweed are sometimes boiled and eaten, but older leaves and the shoots, berries, and roots are poisonous to humans and animals. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Attracts: Birds
Poisonous: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Plant Identification
September 24, 2008
I have a single stem red vine with purple berries growing on it. It is in a cluster of bushes and gets mostly morning and early afternoon sun. The berries also have small bumps at the stem. I have ...
view the full question and answer

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phytolacca americana var. americana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phytolacca americana var. americana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phytolacca americana var. americana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center