Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Physalis acutifolia (Sharpleaf groundcherry)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Physalis acutifolia

Physalis acutifolia (Miers) Sandw.

Sharpleaf groundcherry

Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Synonym(s): Physalis wrightii

USDA Symbol: PHAC6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , LA , MO , NM , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Physalis acutifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Physalis acutifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Physalis acutifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back