En EspaŅol
Penstemon speciosus (Royal penstemon) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Penstemon speciosus

Penstemon speciosus Douglas ex Lindl.

Royal penstemon, Royal beardtongue, Sagebrush penstemon, Sagebrush beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon speciosus ssp. kennedyi

USDA Symbol: PESP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The subshrubby branches of this clumped perennial rise to 2 ft. and bear narrow, spoon-shaped leaves. The racemes of flowers, borne many to each plant, carry close wands of gaping blue flowers.

Royal Beardtongue is a member of the figwort or snapdragon family (family Scrophulariaceae), which includes mostly herbs, sometimes shrubs, rarely trees, often with showy flowers.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Gray-Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , NV , OR , UT , WA
Native Distribution: E. WA to CA, e. to ID & n.e. UT
Native Habitat: Dry plains; wooded or shrubby slopes; 3500-8500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Sandy or rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Drought-tolerant.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagate using half-woody cuttings or seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon speciosus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon speciosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon speciosus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center