En EspaŅol
Penstemon rydbergii var. oreocharis (Herbaceous penstemon) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Penstemon rydbergii var. oreocharis (Herbaceous penstemon)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Penstemon rydbergii var. oreocharis

Penstemon rydbergii A. Nelson var. oreocharis (Greene) N.H. Holmgren

Herbaceous penstemon

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon oreocharis

USDA Symbol: PERYO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , NV , OR , WA

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon rydbergii var. oreocharis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon rydbergii var. oreocharis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon rydbergii var. oreocharis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center