En EspaŅol
Penstemon pallidus (Pale penstemon) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Penstemon pallidus (Pale penstemon)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Penstemon pallidus

Penstemon pallidus Small

Pale penstemon, Pale beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon arkansanus var. pubescens, Penstemon brevisepalus

USDA Symbol: PEPA7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

Slender, herbaceous perennial, 8-24 in. tall. White, snapdragon-like flowers are marked with fine purple lines within the throat.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Native Distribution: ME to MI, IL & IA, s. to NY, KY & KS
Native Habitat: Dry woods; fields

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Germination is best with cold-moist stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU UPL UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon pallidus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon pallidus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon pallidus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center