En EspaŅol
Pediomelum latestipulatum var. latestipulatum (Texas plains indian breadroot) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pediomelum latestipulatum var. latestipulatum (Texas plains indian breadroot)
Strickland, Sam C.

Pediomelum latestipulatum var. latestipulatum

Pediomelum latestipulatum (Shinners) Mahler var. latestipulatum

Texas Plains Indian breadroot, Scurfpea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Psoralea latestipulata

USDA Symbol: PELAL2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pediomelum latestipulatum var. latestipulatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pediomelum latestipulatum var. latestipulatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pediomelum latestipulatum var. latestipulatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-04-04
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center