Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Penstemon laevigatus

Penstemon laevigatus Aiton

Eastern smooth beardtongue, Smooth beardtongue, Eastern beardtongue, Hairy beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon penstemon

USDA Symbol: PELA8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , KY , LA , MA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Habitat: rich woods and fields

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Organic

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon laevigatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon laevigatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon laevigatus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-01-31
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back