En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pedicularis lanceolata (Swamp lousewort)
Bruso, George H.

Pedicularis lanceolata

Pedicularis lanceolata Michx.

Swamp lousewort

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Pedicularis auriculata, Pedicularis pallida, Pedicularis virginica

USDA Symbol: PELA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Oblong
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Green

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SD , TN , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW OBL OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pedicularis lanceolata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pedicularis lanceolata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pedicularis lanceolata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center