En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Penstemon jamesii

Penstemon jamesii Benth.

James's penstemon, James's beardtongue, James penstemon, James beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon brevibarbatus, Penstemon jamesii ssp. typicus

USDA Symbol: PEJA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Penstemon jamesii is a variable penstemon across its range, averaging 1 ft. tall, with lavender to purple, pouched flowers in crowded, one-sided racemes. Linear to lance-shaped leaves line the few erect stems.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: CO , KS , NM , TX
Native Distribution: Extreme s.w. KS, s.e. CO & s. UT, s. to w. TX & n. AZ
Native Habitat: Mesas; limestone hills; pinyon-juniper & pondersona pine associations

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy loam to gravelly soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Germination is best with cold-moist stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Tohono Chul Park, Inc. - Tucson, AZ

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon jamesii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon jamesii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon jamesii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center