En EspaŅol
Penstemon humilis ssp. humilis (Low penstemon) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Penstemon humilis ssp. humilis (Low penstemon)
Glase, Terry

Penstemon humilis ssp. humilis

Penstemon humilis Nutt. ex A. Gray ssp. humilis

Low penstemon, Low beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon cinereus, Penstemon cinereus var. foliatus, Penstemon decurvus, Penstemon humilis var. deserticus, Penstemon humilis var. humilis

USDA Symbol: PEHUH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , ID , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon humilis ssp. humilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon humilis ssp. humilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon humilis ssp. humilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-17
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center