Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Penstemon hirsutus (Hairy beardtongue)
Martin, Edwin M.

Penstemon hirsutus

Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd.

Hairy beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon hirsutus var. minimus, Penstemon hirsutus var. pygmaeus

USDA Symbol: PEHI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Erect, hairy stems, usually several from the same rhizome, are 16-24 in. tall. Leaves are oblong. A woolly-stemmed plant with open, stalked clusters of lavender, trumpet-shaped flowers with white lips. The tubular, lipped flowers are very slender, about an inch long, and pale-violet flowers. The mouth is nearly closed by the arched base of the lower lip.

The Beardtongues are a very large group, and taxonomically so complex that separating the species is often difficult. This species is readily distinguished, however, by the downy nature of the stem. The common and scientific names refer to the tufted sterile stamen.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: ME to WI, s. to VA & KY
Native Habitat: Dry woods; rocky fields; bluffs

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Thin, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Hummingbirds

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Germination is best with cold-moist stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Penstemon hirsutus is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Baltimore
(Euphydryas phaeton)

Food Source
Learn more at BAMONA

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native wildflowers for Northern Indiana
May 08, 2007
I had the wonderful opportunity to visit the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center on Saturday April 21. What a beautiful place. I thoroughly enjoyed my visit. I was wondering how I could find out w...
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon hirsutus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon hirsutus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon hirsutus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back