En EspaŅol
Penstemon guadalupensis (Guadalupe penstemon) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Penstemon guadalupensis

Penstemon guadalupensis A. Heller

Guadalupe penstemon, Guadalupe beardtongue, White penstemon, White beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon guadalupensis var. ernstii

USDA Symbol: PEGU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower: Flowers 2 inches
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 765 - McMillen's Texas Gardening: Wildflowers (1998) Howard, D.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon guadalupensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon guadalupensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon guadalupensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center